The Indian electric vehicle market witnessed a close contest in August 2026 as Mahindra's XEV 9S edged past the Tata Punch EV to claim the title of the country's best-selling electric car. The three-row electric SUV from Mahindra has now held the top position for two consecutive months, signalling a shift in buyer preferences toward larger, premium electric vehicles.
Sales data from two different tracking methods paints a consistent picture. Wholesale dispatch figures compiled by AutoPunditz show Mahindra delivered 4,508 units of the XEV 9S to dealerships in August, while Tata Motors dispatched 4,430 units of the Punch EV. The margin was just 78 units. Retail registration data from the Vahan portal tells a similar story with the XEV 9S registering 3,743 units against the Punch EV's 3,468 units. Both datasets confirm the Mahindra model as the leader, though the registration gap widens to 275 units.
What makes this achievement notable is the price positioning. The XEV 9S starts at Rs 20.65 lakh ex-showroom, more than double the Punch EV's starting price of Rs 9.79 lakh. Despite the significant price difference, the Mahindra model has found strong demand. The XEV 9S recorded 9.1 percent month-on-month growth in wholesale dispatches compared to July 2026, while the overall market saw a decline in August registrations across all top models.
Vehicle positioning and target buyers
The two SUVs occupy different segments. The Tata Punch EV is a sub-four-meter compact SUV with five seats, front-wheel drive, and dimensions of 3,880 mm length, 1,742 mm width, and 1,622 mm height. It offers 195 mm ground clearance and 366 litres of boot space. The Mahindra XEV 9S is a larger three-row SUV measuring 4,737 mm in length, 1,900 mm in width, and 1,747 mm in height with seven seats and rear-wheel drive. Ground clearance and boot space figures for the XEV 9S were not specified in the available data.
Powertrain and performance differences
The performance gap between the two is substantial. The Punch EV uses a 95 kW motor producing 154 Nm of torque paired with a 40 kWh battery pack delivering a claimed range of 325 km. The XEV 9S offers a 170 kW motor with 380 Nm of torque and comes with three battery options: 59 kWh, 70 kWh, and 79 kWh. Mahindra claims a driving range between 521 km and 679 km depending on the variant chosen. The XEV 9S also supports faster charging capabilities suited for its larger battery packs.
Safety credentials
The Tata Punch EV holds a 5-star Bharat NCAP 2024 rating with six airbags as standard. The Mahindra XEV 9S has not yet been tested under Bharat NCAP, though it also offers six airbags. For safety-conscious buyers, the Punch EV currently has the verified advantage.
Variant wise sales reveal buyer preferences
Detailed variant data from Vahan registrations shows interesting buying patterns. For the XEV 9S, the Pack Two Above variant with the 70 kWh battery emerged as the single highest-selling configuration at 1,277 units, representing 34.1 percent of total XEV 9S sales. The 79 kWh battery variants collectively accounted for 80.9 percent of all XEV 9S registrations, with the Pack Three Above trim leading within that category at 990 units. This indicates that buyers are opting for the larger, more expensive battery packs despite the higher cost.
For the Punch EV, the Empowered+ S variant with the 40 kWh battery dominated with 1,843 units, making up 53.7 percent of new-generation Punch EV registrations. The Adventure variant followed at 762 units (22.2 percent). The price difference between the Empowered and Empowered+ S variants is only Rs 30,000, yet buyers overwhelmingly chose the higher-spec version.
Market context and competitor performance
The top three electric cars in August 2026 were the Mahindra XEV 9S, Tata Punch EV, and MG Windsor EV. The Windsor dropped from second to third place with 3,224 registrations, a steep 19.8 percent month-on-month decline. MG had increased Windsor prices by up to Rs 60,000 effective July 1, 2026, which may have contributed to the drop. Tata Motors demonstrated breadth with five models in the top ten including the Nexon EV, Harrier EV, Sierra EV, and Tiago EV, collectively accounting for 14,168 units.
The XEV 9S now constitutes 56.64 percent of Mahindra's total EV sales, making it the clear volume driver for the brand. Its success at a starting price above Rs 20 lakh challenges the assumption that only affordable EVs can achieve high volumes in India. The strong uptake of 79 kWh variants priced above Rs 25 lakh suggests a maturing market where buyers prioritise range and features over the lowest purchase price.
The Tata Punch EV vs Mahindra XEV 9S battle represents two different strategies. Tata targets the mass market with an affordable, compact, highly-rated safety package. Mahindra targets the premium family segment with a larger vehicle, longer range, and more power. Both approaches are finding success, but the XEV 9S has shown that a higher-priced electric SUV can lead the sales charts when it delivers the space, range, and performance that Indian families increasingly want.
FAQs
Which electric SUV sold more units in August 2026?
Mahindra XEV 9S sold more units than Tata Punch EV in August 2026. Wholesale dispatch data shows 4,508 units for XEV 9S versus 4,430 units for Punch EV. Retail registration data shows 3,743 units for XEV 9S versus 3,468 units for Punch EV.
What is the price difference between Tata Punch EV and Mahindra XEV 9S?
Tata Punch EV starts at Rs 9.79 lakh ex-showroom while Mahindra XEV 9S starts at Rs 20.65 lakh ex-showroom. The Mahindra model costs more than double the base price of the Tata model.
Which SUV offers better range?
Mahindra XEV 9S offers better range with claimed figures between 521 km and 679 km depending on the battery pack chosen (59 kWh, 70 kWh, or 79 kWh). Tata Punch EV offers a claimed range of 325 km with its 40 kWh battery.
Which variant of Mahindra XEV 9S is the most popular?
The Pack Two Above variant with 70 kWh battery was the highest-selling single configuration at 1,277 units. However, 79 kWh variants collectively made up 80.9 percent of total XEV 9S sales, with Pack Three Above being the top trim within that battery size.
Has Mahindra XEV 9S been safety tested?
Mahindra XEV 9S has not yet been tested under Bharat NCAP. Tata Punch EV holds a 5-star Bharat NCAP 2024 rating with six airbags as standard. Both vehicles offer six airbags.
